Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Community Button

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default Community Button

    Hi..
    Any ideas why the community button cant display forum webpages?.The address that it tries to open ,opens perfectly well in firefox,but not from within SDS medical?
    TIA
    ellison
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,473

    Default

    Hi Ellison,

    The community view within SDS uses Internet Explorer as it's default engine, perhaps it's being blocked by the firewall or your antivirus, since you're using FF normally? Can you please try the same address in your IE and see if it works?
    Probably the smartest diary software on the market! Join us on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/SmartDiary and Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/smartdiary
    Do you have any DLNA-enabled TVs, BDP, media players, games consoles on your home network? If so, try KooRaRoo Media DLNA software

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Perdido Key, Florida, United States
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Any chance that it could check for the user's default browser and use that instead?
    ---->> <<----
    Click me the most, but dont forget my clutchmates!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,473

    Default

    Unfortunately no, since it's built-in, so it needs an actual browser component, not just the browser you are using. IE typically comes with all Windows and thus is safe, however there have been plans to replace it with Mozilla engine (used by FF) at some stage.
    Probably the smartest diary software on the market! Join us on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/SmartDiary and Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/smartdiary
    Do you have any DLNA-enabled TVs, BDP, media players, games consoles on your home network? If so, try KooRaRoo Media DLNA software

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hi...
    Thanks for the reply.After clearing the cache in IE and firefox (it stopped working FF too) ,it seems to be working fine from the two browsers and from within SDS,although I still get odd timeouts.Im inclined to think it may be dns problem,but it seems to have sorted itself now.Thanks again for the reply and for your brilliant software.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th April 2011, 05:44
  2. Timestamp Button
    By Luke in forum Support and Wish List
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th October 2010, 22:46
  3. Community Tag
    By martinco in forum Support and Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st September 2009, 07:15

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •